GDPR, Privacy and Cookie Policy

We are Veraspak International Limited (a company registered in England under company number 03566179) whose registered office is at the Versapak Centre, 4 Veridion Way Erith Kent DA18 4AL.

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and any legislation in the UK to give effect to the GDPR and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Online privacy practices

Your right to privacy is important to us.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the website and the Products and services we may be able to market to you.

We are obligated under GDPR guidelines to ensure we keep our privacy policy under review.  This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018 and the Version number is 2.1.

Personal data we collect

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. For example, this would include where you provide feedback to us through our contact form or when you complete any online survey we may offer from time to time.


Shop – Our webshop collects data on your account to enable us to place and ship orders.

The information we collect and store may be the following types of information:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your DOB (as a business to business environment, we ensure we are not selling to children)
  • Your Address (for ship and bill to locations)
  • Your telephone, mobile or fax number (to contact you if there is a problem with your order)

 

 Contact forms collect information to enable us to provide quotations for sale, answer general queries and monitor our sales and marketing efforts to report return on investment.

  • Your Name
  • Your email address
  • Your company
  • Your telephone number
  • How you heard about us
  • The industry you work in
  • What your enquiry is about

Information you actively give us, such as these details are collected and stored when you register your enquiry with us, when you correspond with us using on line forms and questionnaires, we can then provide products/service based on the enquiry.

 

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.  For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this, we would recommend you leave them turned on in order to get the most from our website.

 

 Analytics – eg how visitors use our website

  • We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.
  • Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:
  • Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

IP addresses - or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Versapak do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

 

Internet Based Advertising -   Google adwords, Linkedin, Facebook andTwitter advertising services are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of our campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

Why we collect this information?

 Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

To provide products or services to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To prevent and detect fraud against you or us

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, eg under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can

 

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services to:

—existing and former customers;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services

External audits and quality checks, eg for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never  share it with other organisations outside the Veraspak group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at marketing@versapak.co.uk
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
  • please see section below “Accessing and controlling collected information”

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

What is data processing

Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing as listed by the GDPR are collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

Who we share information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • other companies within the Versapak group – Versapak Doping Control Limited (CN 03525795), Versapak Property Services Limited (CN 07555869) Versapak Group Limited (CN 05453178) Versapak Holdings Limited (CN 002368441), Versapak Europe GmbH (CN 14544) & Versapak Romania SRL (CN J12/1186/2001);
  • third parties we use to help deliver our products or services to you, eg payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;
  • credit reference agencies
  • our bank

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information, for example

Marketing data: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years.  You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.

Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Further details on this are available from our Data Protection Manager – see section entitled How to Contact us.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;
  • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission or under an approved certification mechanism under GDPR.  

If you would like further information please contact the Data Protection Manager (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How we use the collected data

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To allow us to process your orders and payments, to correspond with you about new and updated products and services and to keep our records up to date.
  • To personalise our site where appropriate, and to allow us to promote special products or services to you.
  • To generate automated communication when we believe your inventory, for the continued use of our solution, would be near depletion.
  • To help us to make continual improvements to the site, including helping us to detect and prevent fraud or other misuse.

How we take security precautions around data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is either managed by third party payment provider or is encrypted and protected within our IT servers.  Our websites use site security SSL and encryption when creating / registering, shopping our webshop or submitting data via contact forms.  When you are on a secure page, you can see a green lock icon with the word 'Secure' will appear within the URL and HTTP will become HTTPS.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access and controlling collected information

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have consented that you wish this to happen.
  • Occasionally we outsource marketing and technical activity to a third party. These companies will only have access to information that is necessary for them to perform the task, under contract with us.  We ask them to perform work according to a task and may not use it for any other purpose.
  • By logging into our webshop, you can view and update your own data (but nobody else's). You may also see details of previous orders placed and other activities undertaken using your login ID and password.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name, address and customer or matter reference number);
  • let us have evidence proving your identity if we request it; and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

Data accuracy

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager,
The Versapak Group
4 Veridion Way, Erith, Kent, DA18 4AL UK

 E-mail info@versapak.co.uk 

Information on the GDPR is also on the Information Commissioner's web site at www.ico.gov.uk

Additional resources

We are Versapak International Ltd and we help businesses store and transport documents and sensitive items. Our reusable and tamper evident bags, cash bags and varied use security seals are used by leading companies in many industries throughout the world.
The Versapak Centre, 4 Veridion Way
Erith
Kent
DA18 4AL
United Kingdom